Times Cars Rental Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Times Cars Rental General Information

Description

Provider of car-rental services catering to small-sized groups, families and business purposes. The company offers short-term car lease services for compact cars, sports cars, sedans and minivans along with car insurance packages, thereby offering clients easy access to cars with instant booking for local and outstation travels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mazda Car Rental
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2-20-4 Nishigotanda
  • Shinagawa
  • Tokyo, 141-0031
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Times Cars Rental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Times Cars Rental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Times Cars Rental Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Times Cars Rental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Times Cars Rental FAQs

  • When was Times Cars Rental founded?

    Times Cars Rental was founded in 1965.

  • Where is Times Cars Rental headquartered?

    Times Cars Rental is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is Times Cars Rental in?

    Times Cars Rental’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Times Cars Rental a private or public company?

    Times Cars Rental is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Times Cars Rental?

    The current valuation of Times Cars Rental is 000.00.

  • What is Times Cars Rental’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Times Cars Rental is 000000.

  • Who are Times Cars Rental’s investors?

    Daiwa PI Partners and NIF Ventures have invested in Times Cars Rental.

  • When was Times Cars Rental acquired?

    Times Cars Rental was acquired on 31-Mar-2009.

  • Who acquired Times Cars Rental?

    Times Cars Rental was acquired by Park24.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »