AirPortr Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

AirPortr General Information

Description

Provider of luggage transportation services intended to make travel simpler for airline passengers. The company's services are integrated into airline booking systems and offers to collect luggage from home and check them in with airports, enabling travelers to travel without the stress of luggage and ease the hassles of airport transfers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bagdrop
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor North
  • 70 South Lambeth Road, Vauxhall
  • London SW8 1RL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

AirPortr Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AirPortr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Aug-2019 $8.7M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Mar-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jun-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 14-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 26-Mar-2014 $291K $759K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 30-Sep-2013 $468K $468K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view AirPortr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AirPortr Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 205,128 $0.000123 $0.72 $0.72 1x $0.72 2.88%
Ordinary 111,111 $0.000123 $0.55 $0.55 1x $0.55 1.56%
To view AirPortr’s complete cap table history, request access »

AirPortr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of luggage transportation services intended to make travel simpler for airline passengers. The company's servic
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
London, United Kingdom
33 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

00000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AirPortr Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bagpoint Accelerator/Incubator Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000000000 0
0000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000 0000000 Corporation Belfast, United Kingdom 0
0000000 0000000 Corporation Boston, MA 00 000000000 -
To view AirPortr’s complete competitors history, request access »

AirPortr Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randel Darby Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Shaun Budlender Chief Financial Officer
Paul Mewett Chief Strategy Officer
Haroon Latif Chief Technology Officer
Oliver Ahad Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

AirPortr Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Samler Self Board Member 000 0000
Nick Dilworth Stobart Group Board Member 000 0000
Randel Darby AirPortr Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

AirPortr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AirPortr Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
JamJar Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stobart Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Force Over Mass Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hargreave Hale Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vela Technologies Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AirPortr’s complete investors history, request access »