CoreData Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CoreData General Information

Description

Provider of financial information on public companies. The company builds and maintains databases of fundamental and technical information on over 12,000 U.S. and Canadian publicly-traded companies, and 200 industry groups and major markets. The company's databases contain annual and quarterly financial information, split-adjusted price and volume data, earnings estimates, institutional and insider statistics, and hundreds of financial and performance ratios. As a business information data provider, company serves corporations, business websites and independent investment firms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Media General Financial Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2108 West Laburnum Avenue
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CoreData Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CoreData‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CoreData Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CoreData FAQs

  • When was CoreData founded?

    CoreData was founded in 1971.

  • Where is CoreData headquartered?

    CoreData is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

  • What is the size of CoreData?

    CoreData has 41 total employees.

  • What industry is CoreData in?

    CoreData’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is CoreData a private or public company?

    CoreData is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CoreData?

    The current valuation of CoreData is 000.00.

  • What is CoreData’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CoreData is 00000.

  • When was CoreData acquired?

    CoreData was acquired on 24-Aug-2004.

  • Who acquired CoreData?

    CoreData was acquired by Hemscott.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »