Pobble Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $659K

  • Investors
  • 11

Pobble General Information

Description

Developer of an online educational software designed to improve the literacy and writing skills of children. The company's software facilitates teachers to find exciting writing lesson ideas and showcase their students' work on an online classroom wall, where other students and teachers from around the world can comment and share, enabling teachers to improve classroom engagement, develop peer assessment, and inspire students to write.

Contact Information

Website
www.pobble.com
Formerly Known As
LendMeYourLiteracy, LendMeYourLearning
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Rosehay, Cornwall
  • Tremorvah Wood Lane
  • Truro TR1 1PZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pobble Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 31-Jul-2022 $659K 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 01-Jan-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 30-Apr-2018 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Jun-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 15-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Oct-2015 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Oct-2015 $292K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Aug-2014 $292K $292K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pobble’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pobble Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 3,733,800 $0.000012 $0.42 $0.42 1x $0.42 19.58%
To view Pobble’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pobble Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Smith Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Simon Blower Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Head of Operations
Henry Smith Co-Founder & Lead Teacher
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pobble Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pobble Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
2be.lu Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nesta Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
ODINE Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
2050 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ARC InterCapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Pobble FAQs

  • When was Pobble founded?

    Pobble was founded in 2011.

  • Where is Pobble headquartered?

    Pobble is headquartered in Truro, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Pobble?

    Pobble has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Pobble in?

    Pobble’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is Pobble a private or public company?

    Pobble is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Pobble?

    The current valuation of Pobble is 0000.

  • What is Pobble’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pobble is 00000.

  • How much funding has Pobble raised over time?

    Pobble has raised $3.01M.

  • Who are Pobble’s investors?

    2be.lu Investments, Nesta, ODINE, 2050 Capital, and ARC InterCapital are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Pobble.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »