Medlock Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Medlock Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical and wound care products. The company specializes in bandages offers medical products and supplies to the healthcare sector in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SSL International (Wound Care Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • The Arenson Centre
  • Arenson Way Houghton Regis
  • Dunstable LU5 5UL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medlock Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medlock Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medlock Medical Patents

Medlock Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100305535-A1 Improved compression bandage structures Abandoned 07-Dec-2007 000000000 00
GB-0724028-D0 Improved compression bandage structures Ceased 07-Dec-2007 000000000
AU-2008332976-A1 Improved compression bandage structures Abandoned 07-Dec-2007 000000000
ES-2381145-T3 Improved structures of compression bandages Active 07-Dec-2007 000000000
CA-2707250-A1 Improved compression bandage structures Abandoned 07-Dec-2007 D04B21/18
To view Medlock Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Medlock Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medlock Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medlock Medical Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 30-Apr-2010 000000000 00000 Holding Companies
0000000000000 01-Jun-2009 0000000000 000.00 Holding Companies
0000000000000 20-May-2008 000000000 000.00 Holding Companies
Vionic Group 07-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Footwear
To view Medlock Medical’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Medlock Medical Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 07-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
To view Medlock Medical’s complete exits history, request access »