Morris Ginsberg & Co. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Morris Ginsberg & Co. General Information

Description

Distributor of residential and commercial roofing materials in the Mid-Atlantic region. The company offers a comprehensive portfolio of products including roofing products and accessories, architectural sheet metal, metal fabricating machinery and complementary building products to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morris Ginsberg & Son
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • 222 South Eden Street
  • Baltimore, MD 21231
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morris Ginsberg & Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morris Ginsberg & Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morris Ginsberg & Co. Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morris Ginsberg & Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morris Ginsberg & Co. FAQs

  • When was Morris Ginsberg & Co. founded?

    Morris Ginsberg & Co. was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Morris Ginsberg & Co. headquartered?

    Morris Ginsberg & Co. is headquartered in Baltimore, MD.

  • What industry is Morris Ginsberg & Co. in?

    Morris Ginsberg & Co.’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Morris Ginsberg & Co. a private or public company?

    Morris Ginsberg & Co. is a Private company.

  • What is Morris Ginsberg & Co.’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Morris Ginsberg & Co. is 000000.

  • Who are Morris Ginsberg & Co.’s investors?

    N B Handy and NB Handy have invested in Morris Ginsberg & Co..

  • When was Morris Ginsberg & Co. acquired?

    Morris Ginsberg & Co. was acquired on 01-Jan-2015.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »