Catch Co. Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Catch Co. General Information

Description

Provider of fishing supplies intended to serve the needs of the fishing industry. The company makes products, content, and shopping experiences that include fishing tackle, bait, rods, and reels among the other products through a subscription-based mystery box every month, enabling customers to buy fishing gear and kits online.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Mystery Tackle Box
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Aquaculture
Primary Office
  • 549 West Randolph Street
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (773) 000-0000

Catch Co. Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catch Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Dec-2020 $6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 10-Oct-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Nov-2015 $1.2M $1.2M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Apr-2012 Completed Startup
To view Catch Co.’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Catch Co. Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AAA 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 213,889 $0.000100 7% $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 0.64%
Seed 1 1,222,216 $0.000100 7% $0.08 $0.08 1x $0.08 3.65%
To view Catch Co.’s complete cap table history, request access »

Catch Co. Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fishing supplies intended to serve the needs of the fishing industry. The company makes products, content, a
Recreational Goods
Chicago, IL
50 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000000000 000000
Springfield, MO
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

0000 000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000000000000000000 (000)
Columbia, SC
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Catch Co. Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bass Pro Shops Private Equity-Backed Springfield, MO 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia, SC 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 000000000 Corporation San Luis Obispo, CA
000000'0 Private Equity-Backed Sidney, NE 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Birmingham, AL 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Catch Co. Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Gordon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tim MacGuidwin Chief Operating Officer
Ryan McDonnell Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Vincent Lusardi Chief Creative Officer
Ryan Watson Chief Marketing Officer & Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Catch Co. Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Timko Self Board Member 000 0000
Evan Maridou Self Board Member 000 0000
Iain Shovlin Catch Co. Board Member 000 0000
Rick Desai Listen Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Ross Gordon Catch Co. Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Catch Co.’s complete board members history, request access »

Catch Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catch Co. Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Illinois Growth and Innovation Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Listen Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TechNexus Venture Collaborative Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Damien Hoffman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »