Pure Fishing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1897

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,345

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 4

Pure Fishing General Information

Description

MAnufacturer of fishing tackles and accessories intended to serve the fishing industry. The company focuses on sport fishing and offers reels, lightweight graphite rods, soft baits, saltwater squids, flicker shads and inshore rods, enabling anglers everywhere to have more fun catching more fish.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berkley Fly, Outdoor Technologies Group, Berkley
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 7 Science Court
  • Columbia, SC 29203
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Pure Fishing Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pure Fishing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pure Fishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pure Fishing Patents

Pure Fishing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2024068198-A Magnetic weight distribution system for fishing lures Pending 04-Nov-2022 000000000
US-20240147976-A1 Magnetic weight distribution system for a fishing lure Pending 04-Nov-2022 00000000000
EP-4364561-A1 Magnetic weight distribution mechanism in a fishing lure Pending 04-Nov-2022 000000000 0
EP-4349730-A2 Collapsible container Pending 15-Aug-2022 0000000000
US-20240051712-A1 Collapsible container Pending 15-Aug-2022 B65D25/2867
To view Pure Fishing’s complete patent history, request access »

Pure Fishing Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Allen Chief Executive Officer
Jon Schlosser Senior Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pure Fishing Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Pure Fishing Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Pure Fishing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pure Fishing Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pure Fishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pure Fishing Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Svendsen Sport 01-Feb-2022 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000000 00
Plano Synergy 16-Apr-2021 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000000 00
Hardy & Greys 02-Jul-2013 0000000000 Recreational Goods
Remington Arms (Stren Fishing Business) 09-Feb-2004 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods 000 00000
To view Pure Fishing’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Pure Fishing Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Plano Synergy Recreational Goods Grand Prairie, TX 0000
To view Pure Fishing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pure Fishing FAQs

  • When was Pure Fishing founded?

    Pure Fishing was founded in 1897.

  • Who is the CEO of Pure Fishing?

    Dave Allen is the CEO of Pure Fishing.

  • Where is Pure Fishing headquartered?

    Pure Fishing is headquartered in Columbia, SC.

  • What is the size of Pure Fishing?

    Pure Fishing has 1,345 total employees.

  • What industry is Pure Fishing in?

    Pure Fishing’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Pure Fishing a private or public company?

    Pure Fishing is a Private company.

  • What is Pure Fishing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pure Fishing is 000000.

  • How much funding has Pure Fishing raised over time?

    Pure Fishing has raised $11.3M.

  • Who are Pure Fishing’s investors?

    Sycamore Partners Management has invested in Pure Fishing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »