NDS Surgical Imaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

NDS Surgical Imaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer of LCD monitors used in specialized surgical applications. The company also offers surgical integration and visualization, interventional integration and visualization products, dome grayscale displays, dome color displays and dome carts.

Contact Information

Website
www.ndssi.com
Formerly Known As
National Display Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5750 Hellyer Avenue
  • San Jose, CA 95138
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NDS Surgical Imaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NDS Surgical Imaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NDS Surgical Imaging Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of LCD monitors used in specialized surgical applications. The company also offers surgical integration and
Diagnostic Equipment
San Jose, CA
140 As of 2010
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000 0

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000 000000000
Sarasota, FL
00 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NDS Surgical Imaging Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Med X Change Private Equity-Backed Sarasota, FL 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

NDS Surgical Imaging Patents

NDS Surgical Imaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2478410-A2 Method and system for correction, measurement and display of images Inactive 15-Sep-2009 0000000000 0
EP-2478410-A4 Method and system for correction, measurement and display of images Inactive 15-Sep-2009 0000000000 0
US-20100295870-A1 Multi-source medical imaging system Inactive 22-May-2009 G09G5/005 00

NDS Surgical Imaging Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trina Ciraulo Vice President, Operations and Customer Service
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

NDS Surgical Imaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NDS Surgical Imaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NDS Surgical Imaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NDS Surgical Imaging Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rivulet Communications 06-Apr-2010 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
TZero Technologies 15-Jun-2009 0000000000 Production (Semiconductors)
Dome Imaging Systems 06-Aug-2008 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000 0000
To view NDS Surgical Imaging’s complete investments history, request access »

NDS Surgical Imaging FAQs

  • When was NDS Surgical Imaging founded?

    NDS Surgical Imaging was founded in 1996.

  • Where is NDS Surgical Imaging headquartered?

    NDS Surgical Imaging is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What is the size of NDS Surgical Imaging?

    NDS Surgical Imaging has 140 total employees.

  • What industry is NDS Surgical Imaging in?

    NDS Surgical Imaging’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is NDS Surgical Imaging a private or public company?

    NDS Surgical Imaging is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of NDS Surgical Imaging?

    The current valuation of NDS Surgical Imaging is 000.00.

  • What is NDS Surgical Imaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NDS Surgical Imaging is 000000.

  • How much funding has NDS Surgical Imaging raised over time?

    NDS Surgical Imaging has raised $33.6M.

  • Who are NDS Surgical Imaging’s investors?

    Crescent Direct Lending and Riverside Partners have invested in NDS Surgical Imaging.

  • Who are NDS Surgical Imaging’s competitors?

    Med X Change is a competitor of NDS Surgical Imaging.

  • When was NDS Surgical Imaging acquired?

    NDS Surgical Imaging was acquired on 15-Jan-2013.

  • Who acquired NDS Surgical Imaging?

    NDS Surgical Imaging was acquired by Novanta.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »