Crescent Direct Lending Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 229

  • Financings
  • 429

Crescent Direct Lending General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, Crescent Direct Lending is a lender headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. Crescent Direct Lending is the lower middle-market and middle-market lending arm of Crescent Capital Group. The firm provides debt solutions such as senior secured debt, uni-tranche, second lien loans, revolving credit lines, term loans, leveraged buyouts, acquisition financing, recapitalization, growth financing, and other related services to the United States sponsor-backed companies. The firm caters to industries such as education, environmental services, logistics, transportation, commercial services, consumer durables, food products, specialty retail, and automotive.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HighPoint Capital
Year Founded
2005
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 100 High Street
  • 18th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Crescent Direct Lending Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Signers National Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Vantage Insurance Partners Mar 2024 00000 0000000
360training.com Mar 2024 00000 0000000
PCS Retirement Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Kelvin Group Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Angels of Care Pediatric Home Health Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Angels of Care Pediatric Home Health Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Shamrock Environmental Feb 2024 00000 0000000
US Health Partners Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Augusta Sportswear Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 548 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crescent Direct Lending Co-Lenders (240)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 1 00000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
50 South Capital Advisors Financing Advisory Chicago, IL 0
Abacus Finance Group Lender New York, NY 0 0000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0 00.000
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0 00.00
Aegon USA Investment Management Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 0 00000
AG Twin Brook BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 1
AG Twin Brook Capital Income Fund BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 240 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Crescent Direct Lending Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crescent Direct Lending‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crescent Direct Lending Team (21)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
John Bowman Managing Director Boston, MA
Scott Carpenter Managing Director Boston, MA
Michael Rogers Managing Director Boston, MA
James Garmey Managing Director Boston, MA
Jonathan Cignetti Managing Director Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Crescent Direct Lending FAQs

  • When was Crescent Direct Lending founded?

    Crescent Direct Lending was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Crescent Direct Lending headquartered?

    Crescent Direct Lending is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What service provider type is Crescent Direct Lending?

    Crescent Direct Lending's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Crescent Direct Lending invested in or acquired?

    Crescent Direct Lending has invested in or acquired companies like Hub Pen Company, Rivulet Communications, and Copernicus Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »