Network for Medical Communication & Research Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Network for Medical Communication & Research General Information

Description

Provider of medical educational programs and analytical research for the oncology market to doctors. The company's educational program provides quantitative and qualitative behavioral research services in the fields of hematology and oncology to doctors enabling doctors to understand how medical providers treat their patients.

Contact Information

Website
www.nmcr.com
Formerly Known As
Network for Oncology Communication and Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 780 Johnson Ferry Road
  • Suite 600
  • Atlanta, GA 30342
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Network for Medical Communication & Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Network for Medical Communication & Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Network for Medical Communication & Research Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Network for Medical Communication & Research Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Network for Medical Communication & Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Network for Medical Communication & Research FAQs

  • When was Network for Medical Communication & Research founded?

    Network for Medical Communication & Research was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Network for Medical Communication & Research?

    Stanley Winokur Ph.D and Joseph Allegra are the founders of Network for Medical Communication & Research.

  • Where is Network for Medical Communication & Research headquartered?

    Network for Medical Communication & Research is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Network for Medical Communication & Research?

    Network for Medical Communication & Research has 90 total employees.

  • What industry is Network for Medical Communication & Research in?

    Network for Medical Communication & Research’s primary industry is Education and Training Services (B2B).

  • Is Network for Medical Communication & Research a private or public company?

    Network for Medical Communication & Research is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Network for Medical Communication & Research?

    The current valuation of Network for Medical Communication & Research is 0000.

  • What is Network for Medical Communication & Research’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Network for Medical Communication & Research is 000000.

  • Who are Network for Medical Communication & Research’s investors?

    American Capital, Evolve Capital, Progress Equity Partners, and Transition Capital Partners have invested in Network for Medical Communication & Research.

  • When was Network for Medical Communication & Research acquired?

    Network for Medical Communication & Research was acquired on 01-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired Network for Medical Communication & Research?

    Network for Medical Communication & Research was acquired by Cencora.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »