Philadelphia 76ers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 343
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Philadelphia 76ers General Information

Description

Operator of a basketball team. The company owns a professional basket ball team that plays in National Basketball Association and it offers services to the sports clubs in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Syracuse Nationals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 3601 South Broad Street
  • Wachovia Center
  • Philadelphia, PA 19148
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Philadelphia 76ers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Philadelphia 76ers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Philadelphia 76ers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a basketball team. The company owns a professional basket ball team that plays in National Basketball Associ
Leisure Facilities
Philadelphia, PA
343 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000 0000000000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
00 000000

00000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Philadelphia 76ers Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Phoenix Suns Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00 000000
00000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000000 - 000
000000 00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000 - 000
To view Philadelphia 76ers’s complete competitors history, request access »

Philadelphia 76ers Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott O'Neil Chief Executive Officer
Tim McDermott Chief Marketing Officer & Chief Innovation Officer
Katie O'Reilly Chief Revenue Officer
Nick Vacanti Director, Corporate Development
Enoch Andoh Manager, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Philadelphia 76ers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Philadelphia 76ers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Philadelphia 76ers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Philadelphia 76ers Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jan-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software
Dignitas 26-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 000000
To view Philadelphia 76ers’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Philadelphia 76ers Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Newark, NJ 0000
To view Philadelphia 76ers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »