Comcast Spectacor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 13

Comcast Spectacor General Information

Description

Operator of a hospitality firm intended to revolutionize the live sports and entertainment industry. The company's hospitality services include hosting and management of events through its Venue Management, Food Services & Hospitality, and Ticketing & Fan Engagement divisions, enabling fans to enjoy live shows of their favorite stars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spectacor Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Media
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3601 S. Broad St
  • Philadelphia, PA 19148
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comcast Spectacor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comcast Spectacor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comcast Spectacor Patents

Comcast Spectacor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10861037-B1 System and method for incorporating cross platform metrics for increased user engagement Active 14-Jun-2019 00000000000 00
US-20200394673-A1 System and method for incorporating cross platform metrics for increased user engagement Granted 14-Jun-2019 00000000000
US-20210097561-A1 Cross platform user engagement Pending 14-Jun-2019 00000000000
US-20210097562-A1 Using cross platform metrics for determining boost scores Pending 14-Jun-2019 G06Q30/0218

Comcast Spectacor Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Scott Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Tucker Roberts President, Spectacor Gaming & Philadelphia Fusion
Keith Primeau Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Comcast Spectacor Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Comcast Spectacor Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Comcast Spectacor Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 0 29-Jan-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Casinos and Gaming 000000 00
0000000 00000 15-Sep-2020 0000000000 Leisure Facilities
0000 000000 0 19-Jun-2020 00000 0000 00.000 Casinos and Gaming 000000 00
00 0000000000 15-Oct-2019 00000 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000000 00
Nerd Street Gamers 08-Oct-2019 Later Stage VC 000.00 Casinos and Gaming 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Comcast Spectacor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Alameda, CA 0000
To view Comcast Spectacor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Comcast Spectacor Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Jun-2015 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
Philadelphia 76ers 01-Jan-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Comcast Spectacor’s complete exits history, request access »