Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NFI Group

NFI Group
1930 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
NFI STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$19.45 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

NFI Group Inc is a Canadian automobile manufacturer. The company organises itself into two segments: manufacturing operations, and aftermarket operations. Manufacturing operations, which represents more than half of the company's revenue, includes the manufacture of transit buses for public transportation, and motor coaches. Aftermarket operations includes spare parts and servicing related to transit buses and motor coaches. The company's fabrication, manufacturing, distribution, and service centers are located both domestically and in the United States, with the majority of revenue derived from operations in the U.S.

Formerly Known As
New Flyer Industries, Inc., Western Auto & Truck Body Works, Western Flyer Coach, Flyer Industries, New Flyer Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 711 Kernaghan Avenue
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R2C 3T4
  • Canada

+1 (204) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NFI Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

NFI Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$18.68 - $29.64 $1.21B $19.44 $1.07 327K 62.4M

NFI Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,568,031 2,201,916 3,178,747 2,425,327
Revenue 2,637,715 2,519,021 2,381,858 2,274,176
EBITDA 218,513 298,967 316,018 271,641
Net Income 66,386 159,942 191,368 124,894
Total Assets 2,946,175 2,074,137 1,974,587 1,822,403
Total Debt 1,340,553 666,455 604,786 574,126
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NFI Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore NFI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

NFI Group Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
REV Group Private Equity-Backed Milwaukee, WI 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden 000000 00000000000
000000 0000 000000 Corporation Aldergrove, Canada 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
000 0000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Oswego, OR 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Södertälje, Sweden 00000 00.00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

NFI Group Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 28-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Road 0000 000000
00000 000000000 00 01-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Road 0000 000000
0000000 0000000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000
00000 00000 000000 18-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Road 0000 000000
North American Bus Industries 21-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Road
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

NFI Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ARBOC Specialty Vehicles Road Middlebury, IN 2008
000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Elkhart, IN 0000
00000 00000 000000 Road Des Plaines, IL 0000
000000000 000000 Road Larbert, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

NFI Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore NFI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

NFI Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Soubry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Glenn Asham Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
David White Executive Vice President

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

NFI Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 NFI Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »