HC-One Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11,375

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 6

HC-One General Information

Description

Provider of home care services intended to make a difference in the lives of older men and women. The company specializes in residential, nursing and dementia care, thereby ensuring round-the-clock care and support for residents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NHP
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Corporate Office
  • Southgate House
  • Archer Street
  • Darlington DL3 6AH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01325 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HC-One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HC-One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HC-One Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Tugendhat Chief Executive Officer
David Smith Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

HC-One Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 HC-One Non-Executive Chair 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 HC-One Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

HC-One Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HC-One Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HC-One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HC-One Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ideal Carehomes Group 12-Oct-2023 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Bupa (122 care homes) 22-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000000
Helen Mcardle Care 10-Jan-2017 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 000000000
Meridian Healthcare 06-Feb-2015 0000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care 000000000
Cwrt Clwdi Gwyn Care Home 06-Apr-2012 Buyout/LBO Managed Care
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

HC-One Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ideal Carehomes Group Buildings and Property Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
To view HC-One’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HC-One Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Life Style Care 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00-000
To view HC-One’s complete exits history, request access »

HC-One FAQs

  • When was HC-One founded?

    HC-One was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of HC-One?

    Chaitanya Patel is the founder of HC-One.

  • Who is the CEO of HC-One?

    James Tugendhat is the CEO of HC-One.

  • Where is HC-One headquartered?

    HC-One is headquartered in Darlington, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of HC-One?

    HC-One has 11,375 total employees.

  • What industry is HC-One in?

    HC-One’s primary industry is Elder and Disabled Care.

  • Is HC-One a private or public company?

    HC-One is a Private company.

  • What is HC-One’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HC-One is 00000.

  • How much funding has HC-One raised over time?

    HC-One has raised $45.8M.

  • Who are HC-One’s investors?

    Blackstone, Formation Capital, and Three Delta have invested in HC-One.

  • When was HC-One acquired?

    HC-One was acquired on 01-Dec-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »