American General Hospitality Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

American General Hospitality General Information

Description

Operator of a real estate investment trust. The company operates a portfolio of hotels and resorts, diversified geographically as well as by franchise and brand affiliations in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American General Hospitality Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • 5605 MacArthur Boulevard
  • Suite 1200
  • Irving, TX 75038
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American General Hospitality Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American General Hospitality‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American General Hospitality Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American General Hospitality Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American General Hospitality‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American General Hospitality Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Hilton Key Largo Hotel 01-Jan-2003 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
MeriStar Investment Partners Lessee 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Hotels and Resorts
To view American General Hospitality’s complete investments history, request access »

American General Hospitality FAQs

  • When was American General Hospitality founded?

    American General Hospitality was founded in 1988.

  • Where is American General Hospitality headquartered?

    American General Hospitality is headquartered in Irving, TX.

  • What is the size of American General Hospitality?

    American General Hospitality has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is American General Hospitality in?

    American General Hospitality’s primary industry is Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs).

  • Is American General Hospitality a private or public company?

    American General Hospitality is a Private company.

  • What is American General Hospitality’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for American General Hospitality is 000000.

  • Who are American General Hospitality’s investors?

    Sowell & Company has invested in American General Hospitality.

  • When was American General Hospitality acquired?

    American General Hospitality was acquired on 03-Aug-1998.

  • Who acquired American General Hospitality?

    American General Hospitality was acquired by MeriStar Hospitality.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »