Planck Security Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Planck Security General Information

Description

Developer of open-source security software designed to protect the privacy of communication. The company's software is peer-to-peer communication with end-to-end encryption, enabling users to have e-mails and contacts secured.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
pEp Security
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Aeschstrasse 4
  • 8834 Schindellegi
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planck Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planck Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planck Security Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marco Totaro Chief Executive Officer
Florian Ernst Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Mauro Labate Chief Technology Officer
Giorgio Luparia Chief Commercial Officer
Ingo Pansa Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Planck Security Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000 Management Capital Holding Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Planck Security Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Planck Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planck Security Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planck Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planck Security FAQs

  • When was Planck Security founded?

    Planck Security was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Planck Security?

    Volker Birk, Sandro Köchli, and Leon Schumacher are the founders of Planck Security.

  • Who is the CEO of Planck Security?

    Marco Totaro is the CEO of Planck Security.

  • Where is Planck Security headquartered?

    Planck Security is headquartered in Schindellegi, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Planck Security?

    Planck Security has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Planck Security in?

    Planck Security’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is Planck Security a private or public company?

    Planck Security is a Private company.

  • What is Planck Security’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Planck Security is 000000.

  • How much funding has Planck Security raised over time?

    Planck Security has raised $3.31M.

  • Who are Planck Security’s investors?

    Management Capital Holding has invested in Planck Security.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »