Man Numeric Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Man Numeric General Information

Description

Provider of portfolio management services. The company manages traditional long-only as well as market-neutral long/short equity portfolios. Numeric's investment strategies rely on proprietary computer models to analyze fundamental information about stocks and exploit market inefficiencies.

Contact Information

Website
www.numeric.com
Formerly Known As
Numeric Investors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 200 Pier 4 Boulevard
  • Fifth Floor
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Man Numeric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Man Numeric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Man Numeric Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Bond President & Chief Executive Officer
Heidi Roderick Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Taylor Chief Investment Officer
Ori Ben-Akiva Director of Portfolio Management
John Lidington Senior Client Portfolio Manager, Co-Portfolio Manager, Liquid Private Equity Alternative
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Man Numeric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Man Numeric Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Man Numeric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Man Numeric Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Broadwind Energy 03-May-2017 0000 Electrical Equipment
The Spectranetics 23-Mar-2017 PIPE 00000 Diagnostic Equipment
To view Man Numeric’s complete investments history, request access »

Man Numeric Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
The Spectranetics 23-Mar-2017 0000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Man Numeric’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »