MAN Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 39,737
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MAN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $55.19
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

MAN General Information

Description

MAN is a commercial vehicle manufacturer and engineering company. The company organises itself into segments: MAN truck and bus and MAN Latin America, MAN truck and bus, which generates the majority of revenue, supplies commercial vehicles to Europe and Asian markets. MAN Latin America manufactures trucks and buses in Brazil.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
St. Antony
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Dachauer Strasse 641
  • 80995 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAN Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$55.19 $54.82 $39.17 - $62.91 $8.11B 13.4K -$0.44

MAN Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 10,426,574 10,156,997 18,037,193 19,099,368
Revenue 12,219,101 14,175,529 14,284,703 12,503,524
EBITDA 1,255,198 2,196,351 1,982,511 1,573,231
Net Income (63,036) 797,045 796,545 350,735
Total Assets 19,896,530 21,110,763 22,593,228 24,332,366
Total Debt 4,356,970 4,162,559 4,845,573 3,720,277
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MAN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAN‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAN Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MAN is a commercial vehicle manufacturer and engineering company. The company organises itself into segments: MAN truck
Road
Munich, Germany
39,737 As of 2019
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000000
Lisle, IL
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
0000000000
Wolfsburg, Germany
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MAN Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Navistar (US) Corporation Lisle, IL 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wolfsburg, Germany 000000 00000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Södertälje, Sweden 00000 00.00 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Stuttgart, Germany 000000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bridgeview, IL 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

MAN Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Tostmann Chief Executive Officer
Christian Schenk Chief Financial Officer
Martin Rabe Chief Personnel Officer & Labour Director
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

MAN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MAN Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 08-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Asset Management
0000000000 28-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
000000 19-Apr-2011 00000 0000000 Road 00000 000000-00000000
0000-0000000 01-Apr-2011 000000000 Other Financial Services 00000000 00000000
EURO-Leasing 16-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 00000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MAN Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EURO-Leasing Other Financial Services Sittensen, Germany 1989
0000000 000000000 Hedge Fund Boston, MA 0000
000 00000 & 000 Road Munich, Germany 0000
To view MAN’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MAN Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 28-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
Wolffkran 01-Jan-1975 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view MAN’s complete exits history, request access »