FR8Star Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 13

FR8Star General Information

Description

Operator of a truck fleet management platform intended to bring operational efficiency, pricing transparency, and trust. The company's platform is a marketplace that matches shipper demand with available flatbed truck carrier capacity, enabling clients to save time and costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.fr8star.com
Formerly Known As
FR8Revolution, Fr8.guru
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 120 West Harvest Drive
  • Lincoln, NE 68521
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FR8Star Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 12-Dec-2017 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2016 00.00 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2016 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view FR8Star’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FR8Star Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view FR8Star’s complete cap table history, request access »

FR8Star Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a truck fleet management platform intended to bring operational efficiency, pricing transparency, and trust.
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Lincoln, NE
8 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000000
Guiyang, China
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FR8Star Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Convoy Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Guiyang, China 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Lakeland, FL 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Novi, MI 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

FR8Star Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Marini Jr. Advisor
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

FR8Star Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Markus Lipinsky Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

FR8Star Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FR8Star Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Benjamin Orthlieb Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Off The Grid Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UCLA Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Douglas Abrams Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sandhills Publishing Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »