Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Topsec

Topsec?uq=UG6efJS6
1995 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$859M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of next-generation cybersecurity software platform designed to build enterprise of technological development with latest security products. The company's cybersecurity software platform offer information security services including firewalls, VPNs (virtual private networks), information auditing systems and network security management systems, enabling client to have ensured safety over internet.

Formerly Known As
Tianrongxin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Huakong Mansion
  • 1 East Shangdi Road
  • Beijing, Haidian 100085
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Topsec’s full profile, request a free trial.

Topsec Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 03-Aug-2016 $859M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Topsec Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bairong Mingtai Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chinese People's Liberation Army Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SAIF Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vertex Ventures SE Asia & India Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Topsec Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Weidong He Founder & Chief Executive Officer