Radbot Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $84.6K

  • Investors
  • 2

Radbot General Information

Description

Developer of smart radiator thermostat intended to reduce the energy use and carbon impact of UK housing stock. The company's product learns how a room is used and automatically adjusts the heating pattern to match the schedule, enabling customers to save significant amounts of energy and money by ensuring that empty rooms are not being heated unnecessarily. .

Contact Information

Website
www.radbot.com
Formerly Known As
Open TRV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Kemp House
  • 160 City Road
  • London EC1V 2NX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Radbot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 01-Apr-2017 $84.6K Completed Startup
4. Grant 01-Apr-2015 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 18-Dec-2014 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Aug-2014 $8.53K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Feb-2014 Completed Startup
To view Radbot’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Radbot Patents

Radbot Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2594749-A Radiator thermostatic control Pending 07-May-2020 00000000000 00

Radbot Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Damon Hart Davis Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Mark Hill Co-Founder & Director
Jeremy Lock COO
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Radbot Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Dan Look Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Radbot’s complete board members history, request access »

Radbot Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Radbot’s complete investors history, request access »