Tallo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M

  • Investors
  • 9

Tallo General Information

Description

Developer of an online matching platform designed to assist students in formulating a career pathway. The company's platform offers a subscription-based interface that lets students create their profiles, connect and interact with talent seekers and employers and rate themselves on the basis of their academic grades, enabling job seekers to get the right opportunity for themselves and develop a bright career.

Contact Information

Website
www.tallo.com
Formerly Known As
Stem Premier
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1501 Belle Isle Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Mount Pleasant, SC 29464
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Tallo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tallo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - General 06-Oct-2021 $3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Jun-2020 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Aug-2018 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Apr-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 06-Nov-2014 $50K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Tallo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tallo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series B 805,664 $0.26 $3.25 $3.25 1x $3.25 4.15%
Series A 1,461,704 $0.2 $2.44 $2.44 1x $2.44 7.53%
To view Tallo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tallo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online matching platform designed to assist students in formulating a career pathway. The company's plat
Business/Productivity Software
Mount Pleasant, SC
49 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000 0000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000 0000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00 000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tallo Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RippleMatch Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00 000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00.000 0&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Tallo Patents

Tallo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170193621-A1 Online computerized platform/clearinghouse for providing rating, ranking, recognition, and comparinf of students Abandoned 11-Mar-2013 00000000000

Tallo Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Casey Welch Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Drozdowski Chief Financial Officer
John Welch Co-Founder, Head of Workforce & Director of Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tallo Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Casey Welch Tallo Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Rhyu Self Chairman 000 0000
John Barnes Jr. Tallo Board Member 000 0000
Leilani Brown Stride Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Tallo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tallo Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kind Capital Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stride Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comporium Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Farmers Telephone Cooperative Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Home Telecom (United States) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »