Gensenta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gensenta General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products intended to deliver generic drugs and active pharmaceutical ingredients to the public. The company focuses on production of varied medicinal compounds, anabolic agents, antidepressants, bone resorption inhibitors and related raw material mixtures, enabling it to offer comprehensive medicinal solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mustafa Nevzat İlaç Sanayii A.Ş., Mustafa Nevzat Ilac Sanayii, Mustafa Nevzat Pharmaceuticals, Mustafa Nevzat İlaç Sanayii
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Büyükdere Caddesi Ali Kaya Sokak Number 5
  • Levent
  • 34394 Istanbul
  • Turkey
+90 (0212) 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gensenta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gensenta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gensenta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products intended to deliver generic drugs and active pharmaceutical ingredients to the p
Pharmaceuticals
Istanbul, Turkey
850 As of 2023
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000000000
Ennigerloh, Germany
0000 As of 0000

000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
000000000000000
Santa Fe, Mexico
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gensenta Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rottendorf Pharma Corporation Ennigerloh, Germany 0000
Siegfried Rhein Private Debt Financed Santa Fe, Mexico 000 00000 000000000 00000
PharmaQ Formerly PE-Backed Overhalla, Norway 000 000000&0
Vetter Pharma Private Debt Financed Ravensburg, Germany 0000 000000000
CordenPharma Private Equity-Backed Plankstadt, Germany 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Gensenta Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cem Bengisu Financial Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gensenta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gensenta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gensenta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gensenta FAQs

  • When was Gensenta founded?

    Gensenta was founded in 1923.

  • Where is Gensenta headquartered?

    Gensenta is headquartered in Istanbul, Turkey.

  • What is the size of Gensenta?

    Gensenta has 850 total employees.

  • What industry is Gensenta in?

    Gensenta’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Gensenta a private or public company?

    Gensenta is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gensenta?

    The current valuation of Gensenta is 00000.

  • What is Gensenta’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gensenta is 00000.

  • Who are Gensenta’s investors?

    Amgen has invested in Gensenta.

  • Who are Gensenta’s competitors?

    Rottendorf Pharma, Siegfried Rhein, PharmaQ, Vetter Pharma, and CordenPharma are some of the 14 competitors of Gensenta.

  • When was Gensenta acquired?

    Gensenta was acquired on 02-Nov-2022.

  • Who acquired Gensenta?

    Gensenta was acquired by Eczacıbaşı Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »