Alongside Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Alongside General Information

Description

Provider of a web-based hiring platform intended to help teams improve and streamline recruitment, hiring and overall employer branding. The company's platform helps employers to post employment opportunities to multiple job boards while only having to create one posting as well as helps the job seekers to get notified about the job, enabling employers to find a fitting candidate for their vacancy at an instant and a low hiring cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
B2 Studios, Qimple
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 264 Botsford Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • Moncton, New Brunswick E1C 4X7
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alongside Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 16-Jun-2016 $1.1M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 04-Feb-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 28-Feb-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Jan-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jun-2014 Completed Startup
To view Alongside’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alongside Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yves Boudreau Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Benoit Bourque Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sionne Roberts Director, Sales & Partnerships
Emily Brennan Marketing Manager
Aaron Lewis Product Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alongside Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alongside Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
East Valley Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GCI Capital Toronto Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hedgewood Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sparkland Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CareGuide VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »