Healthy Directions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 190

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Healthy Directions General Information

Description

Provider of premier doctor-formulated nutritional supplements and expert natural health guidance intended to offer a guideline to a healthier life. The company's doctor-formulated nutritional supplements include dietary supplements and skin creams that are research-based and that aim to address condition-specific needs of individuals, enabling customers to avail of alternative and complementary health newsletters, which have been providing doctor-guided health advice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phillips Health
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 531
  • Montoursville, PA 17754
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Healthy Directions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Healthy Directions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Healthy Directions Patents

Healthy Directions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210228557-A1 Therapeutic compositions comprising coenzyme q10 Inactive 29-Jan-2020 0000000000 0

Healthy Directions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Healthy Directions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Healthy Directions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Healthy Directions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
InnoVision Health Media 31-Mar-2009 0000000000 00000 Publishing
To view Healthy Directions’s complete investments history, request access »

Healthy Directions FAQs

  • When was Healthy Directions founded?

    Healthy Directions was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Healthy Directions headquartered?

    Healthy Directions is headquartered in Montoursville, PA.

  • What is the size of Healthy Directions?

    Healthy Directions has 190 total employees.

  • What industry is Healthy Directions in?

    Healthy Directions’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Healthy Directions a private or public company?

    Healthy Directions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Healthy Directions?

    The current valuation of Healthy Directions is 0000.

  • What is Healthy Directions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Healthy Directions is 000000.

  • Who are Healthy Directions’s investors?

    ACI Capital, American Securities, Helen Of Troy, and Phillips Publishing International have invested in Healthy Directions.

  • When was Healthy Directions acquired?

    Healthy Directions was acquired on 20-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired Healthy Directions?

    Healthy Directions was acquired by Adaptive Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »