American Securities Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 106

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 290

  • Portfolio
  • 28

  • Exits
  • 73

Exits

American Securities General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, American Securities is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in growth-stage companies through buyouts. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, materials, resources, energy, healthcare, manufacturing, oil, gas, TMT, industrials, and technology-based sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
American Securities Capital Partners
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 590 Madison Avenue
  • 38th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

American Securities Investments (290)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Wheelco Truck & Trailer Parts and Service 18-Mar-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000 000000
NWN Carousel 05-Feb-2024 0000000000 Systems and Information Management Profitable 00000 00000000
CPM Holdings 23-Jan-2024 00 000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Profitable 0000 000000
Tail Wind Informatics 09-Jan-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Tradewind Hawaii 08-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 290 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Securities Exits (73)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Foundation Building Materials 29-Jan-2024 00 000000000000000
Air Methods 20-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000
Ulterra Drilling Technologies 14-Aug-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Blue Bird 09-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000 0000
Milk Specialties Global 06-Feb-2023 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 73 exits. Get the full list »

American Securities Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Securities Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

American Securities Management, Team & Partners (230)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Fisch Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 New York, NY
Joseph Domonkos Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
David Maue Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Eric Schondorf JD Managing Director & General Counsel 0 New York, NY
Ee-Ping Ong Managing Director, Resources Group & China Country Head Shanghai, China
You’re viewing 5 of 230 team members. Get the full list »

American Securities FAQs

  • What is American Securities?

    Founded in 1994, American Securities is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was American Securities founded?

    American Securities was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of American Securities?

    Michael Fisch and Charles Klein are the founders of American Securities.

  • Who is the CEO of American Securities?

    Michael Fisch is the CEO of American Securities.

  • Where is American Securities headquartered?

    American Securities is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is American Securities's total asset value?

    American Securities has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has American Securities made?

    American Securities has made 290 investments.

  • What has American Securities invested in?

    American Securities has made numerous investments in companies like Wheelco Truck & Trailer Parts and Service, NWN Carousel, and CPM Holdings within the Distributors/Wholesale, Systems and Information Management, and Machinery (B2B) industries.

  • What has American Securities invested in recently?

    American Securities's latest investment was on 18-Mar-2024 in Wheelco Truck & Trailer Parts and Service, a company within the Distributors/Wholesale industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »