Prestolite Electric Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1911

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Prestolite Electric General Information

Description

Manufacturer of alternators and starter motors for original equipment and aftermarket applications. The company offers alternators for marine, off-highway, agricultural, construction, automotive and military vehicles and trucks, as well as for school, transit, shuttle and tour buses and ambulance and emergency vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Electric Autolite
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • 30120 Hudson Drive
  • Novi, MI 48377
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prestolite Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prestolite Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prestolite Electric Patents

Prestolite Electric Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170288504-A1 Systems and methods for cooling electronics and a rear end of stator windings in an alternator Inactive 01-Apr-2016 00000000 0
US-20170244304-A1 Systems and methods for cooling stator windings by an internal fan in a brushless alternator Inactive 22-Feb-2016 00000000 00
US-10897176-B2 Systems and methods for cooling a drive end bearing Active 10-Oct-2012 00000000 0
US-20150194856-A1 Systems and methods for cooling a drive end bearing Active 10-Oct-2012 00000000 0
US-20140097715-A1 Systems and methods for cooling a drive end bearing Active 10-Oct-2012 H02K9/06 0
To view Prestolite Electric’s complete patent history, request access »

Prestolite Electric Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Michael Shen Chief Executive Officer & President
Kerry Zhang Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prestolite Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prestolite Electric Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prestolite Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prestolite Electric Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Joint Venture(Tata AutoComp/Prestolite electric) 24-Jan-2020 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Prestolite Electric’s complete investments history, request access »

Prestolite Electric FAQs

  • When was Prestolite Electric founded?

    Prestolite Electric was founded in 1911.

  • Who is the CEO of Prestolite Electric?

    Michael Shen is the CEO of Prestolite Electric.

  • Where is Prestolite Electric headquartered?

    Prestolite Electric is headquartered in Novi, MI.

  • What is the size of Prestolite Electric?

    Prestolite Electric has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Prestolite Electric in?

    Prestolite Electric’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Prestolite Electric a private or public company?

    Prestolite Electric is a Private company.

  • What is Prestolite Electric’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prestolite Electric is 000000.

  • Who are Prestolite Electric’s investors?

    First Atlantic Capital, General Cable, Genstar Capital, and Najeti Ventures have invested in Prestolite Electric.

  • When was Prestolite Electric acquired?

    Prestolite Electric was acquired on 16-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Prestolite Electric?

    Prestolite Electric was acquired by Zhongshan Broad-ocean Motor Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »