Proshred Security Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $800K

Proshred Security General Information

Description

Provider of shredding and recycling services catering to healthcare, financial, legal and education sectors. The company offers ongoing paper shredding, one-time paper shredding, hard drive destruction, product destruction services, drop-off shredding, document scanning services and breach reporting services, enabling its customers to destroy documents in a secure, convenient and cost-effective method.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Professional Shredding Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2233 Argentia Road
  • Suite 202
  • Mississauga, Ontario
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proshred Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 31-Mar-2017 $800K 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 16-Sep-2002 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Proshred Security’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Proshred Security Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of shredding and recycling services catering to healthcare, financial, legal and education sectors. The company
Other Commercial Services
Mississauga, Canada
00.000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
00000 0000000000 000
Scarborough, ME

00000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000 000 0000000000
Dayton, OH
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Proshred Security Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Without A Trace (Business/Productivity Company) Corporation Scarborough, ME
Gator Shredding Corporation Dayton, OH
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Proshred Security Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harjit Brar Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Jim Klemes General Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Proshred Security Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Covington Capital Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Roynat PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Proshred Security’s complete investors history, request access »

Proshred Security Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
JHS Services (Document Shredding Services Portion) 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
Safe Shredding 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 00.000 Office Services (B2B) 0000000 0
On Guard Shredding 11-Jun-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Shred Con 04-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
RecordSHRED 04-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition Office Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Proshred Security’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Proshred Security FAQs

  • When was Proshred Security founded?

    Proshred Security was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Proshred Security?

    Scott Smith, Sean O'Dea, and Frank O'Dea are the founders of Proshred Security.

  • Where is Proshred Security headquartered?

    Proshred Security is headquartered in Mississauga, Canada.

  • What industry is Proshred Security in?

    Proshred Security’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Proshred Security a private or public company?

    Proshred Security is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Proshred Security?

    The current valuation of Proshred Security is 00000.

  • What is Proshred Security’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Proshred Security is 000000.

  • How much funding has Proshred Security raised over time?

    Proshred Security has raised $5.75M.

  • Who are Proshred Security’s investors?

    Covington Capital Corporation and Roynat have invested in Proshred Security.

  • Who are Proshred Security’s competitors?

    Without A Trace (Business/Productivity Company) and Gator Shredding are competitors of Proshred Security.

  • When was Proshred Security acquired?

    Proshred Security was acquired on 31-Mar-2017.

  • Who acquired Proshred Security?

    Proshred Security was acquired by Redishred Capital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »