Recommend.my Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 71

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M

  • Investors
  • 6

Recommend.my General Information

Description

Operator of a social recommendation platform intended to help businesses grow in terms of revenue. The company's social recommendation platform offers to search, review, and recommend service professionals including renovation contractors, interior designers, plumbers, handymen, wedding planners, party planners, photographers, and videographers, enabling clients to find reliable personnel in a safe and convenient way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RecomN.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • A308 Phileo Damansara 1
  • Jalan 16/11
  • Petaling Jaya, Selangor 46350
  • Malaysia

Recommend.my Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Recommend.my Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Oct-2021 $4M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 21-Mar-2016 $1M $1.01M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Jul-2015 $8K $8K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Recommend.my’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Recommend.my Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a social recommendation platform intended to help businesses grow in terms of revenue. The company's social
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
71 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Recommend.my Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HomeStars Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 000 00000000000 000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jakarta, Indonesia 00 0000 00000 00000 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
To view Recommend.my’s complete competitors history, request access »

Recommend.my Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jes Lua Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Anthony Wijaya Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Alex Tan Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
To view Recommend.my’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Recommend.my Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Recommend.my Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Morning Crest Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AddVenture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brain Too Free Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gobi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Malaysia Venture Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Recommend.my Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 08-Jun-2017 00000 0000 00.000 Vertical Market Software 000 000
To view Recommend.my’s complete investments history, request access »