Monster Worldwide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,762
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 39

Monster Worldwide General Information

Description

Operator of an online employment platform intended to connect employers with job seekers. The company's platform offers job seeking, career management, recruitment and talent management services through its searchable job postings and resume database access, enabling job seekers to gain greater exposure in the job market.

Contact Information

Website
www.monster.com
Formerly Known As
TMP Worldwide
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
MWW
Primary Office
  • 133 Boston Post Road
  • Weston, MA 02493
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monster Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monster Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Monster Worldwide Patents

Monster Worldwide Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160005001-A1 Social relation management apparatuses, methods and systems Abandoned 13-May-2014 00000000000 00
CA-2949086-A1 Social relation management apparatuses, methods and systems Pending 13-May-2014 00000000000
EP-3143582-A4 Social relation management apparatuses, methods and systems Withdrawn 13-May-2014 00000000000 0
EP-3143582-A1 Social relation management apparatuses, methods and systems Withdrawn 13-May-2014 00000000000
US-20170330153-A1 Search extraction matching, draw attention-fit modality, application morphing, and informed apply apparatuses, methods and systems Pending 13-May-2014 G06Q10/1053

Monster Worldwide Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Selena Sohn Chief Executive Officer
Scott Gutz Co-Chief Executive Officer
Sara Dyer Division Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Robert Gibney Chief Financial Officer
Lise Poulos Chief of Staff & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Monster Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monster Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Monster Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Monster Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 08-Jun-2016 0000000000 00.00 Human Capital Services 0000 0000
00 00000000 0 11-Feb-2016 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0
000000 (000) 28-May-2015 00000 0000 000 Social Content
000000 24-Feb-2014 0000000000 Social Content 000000000
TalentBin 24-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition Human Capital Services 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Monster Worldwide Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jobr Human Capital Services San Francisco, CA 2014
000000 Social Content Woburn, MA 0000
000000000 Human Capital Services San Francisco, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Information Services (B2C) San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 (00) Information Services (B2C) Weston, MA 0000
To view Monster Worldwide’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Monster Worldwide Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (000) 28-May-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 (000) 20-Aug-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000.000 08-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
00000000 18-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
ChinaHR.com 02-Feb-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »