CareerBuilder Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 19

CareerBuilder General Information

Description

Provider of end-to-end human capital services based in Chicago, Illionis. The company's platform focuses on employment screening and human capital management, enabling employers to find, hire and manage great talent.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NetStart
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 200 North LaSalle Drive
  • Suite 1100
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (773) 000-0000

CareerBuilder Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareerBuilder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareerBuilder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareerBuilder Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of end-to-end human capital services based in Chicago, Illionis. The company's platform focuses on employment s
Human Capital Services
Chicago, IL
2,500 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000 0000000 00000000
Glen Allen, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000 000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dublin, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareerBuilder Competitors (77)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SnagAJob Venture Capital-Backed Glen Allen, VA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 77 competitors. Get the full list »

CareerBuilder Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Irina Novoselsky Chief Executive Officer
Dinesh Arora Chief Technology Officer
Anthony Dupree Chief Information Officer
Vishal Sapra Chief Marketing Officer
Benjamin Doyle Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

CareerBuilder Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 00 CareerBuilder Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view CareerBuilder’s complete board members history, request access »

CareerBuilder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareerBuilder Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareerBuilder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareerBuilder Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 23-Apr-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 000000
000000000 06-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 00000000 00
000000 01-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 0000000 00000000 00
0000000000 21-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000000 00
Broadbean Technology 01-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CareerBuilder Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vietnam Online Network (HRVietnam and KiemViec) Buildings and Property Vietnam 2007
000000000 Application Software Pleasanton, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
000 000 000 000 00 Other Commercial Services Stockport, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000 000000 Holding Companies Paris, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CareerBuilder Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 21-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
00000000 00000000 11-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
0000000000 13-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
Kariera.gr 16-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view CareerBuilder’s complete exits history, request access »