Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cornerstone OnDemand

Cornerstone OnDemand
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CSOD STOCK SYMBOL
14 INVESTMENTS
$56.13 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Cornerstone OnDemand is a fast-growing provider of cloud-based talent-management solutions. While the company is best known for its learning management application, which is considered best in class, the company's products have evolved in recent years, with the company adding features such as recruiting, performance and other development tools. Most of the revenue is recurring, as the company is de-emphasizing implementation services and will rely more on integration partners going forward. As of the end of 2018, the company served 3,535 clients with more than 40 million users across more than 190 countries.

Formerly Known As
CyberU
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1601 Cloverfield Boulevard
  • Suite 600 South
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cornerstone OnDemand’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cornerstone OnDemand Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$45.89 - $62.66 $3.41B $55.35 -$0.28 468K 60.7M

Cornerstone OnDemand Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,300,794 2,852,773 1,982,537 2,376,064
Revenue 565,176 537,891 481,985 423,124
EBITDA 40,916 24,393 (12,401) (22,016)
Net Income (16,658) (33,842) (61,335) (66,837)
Total Assets 868,679 807,156 967,190 623,629
Total Debt 374,896 335,067 533,193 238,435
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cornerstone OnDemand Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cornerstone OnDemand‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cornerstone OnDemand Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cornerstone OnDemand‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Cornerstone OnDemand Competitors (144)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Workday Failed Transaction (VC) Pleasanton, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Schaumburg, IL 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Weston, FL 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cornerstone OnDemand Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 09-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 000000 00
0000000 10-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 0000 000000 00
000000000 04-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
000 28-Mar-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
Comparably 27-Jan-2017 Early Stage VC 00.000 Information Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cornerstone OnDemand Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 04-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000 28-Mar-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Rallyteam 27-Aug-2015 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Cornerstone OnDemand Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Workpop Social/Platform Software Santa Monica, CA 2014
00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cornerstone OnDemand Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam Miller JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Swartz Chief Financial Officer
Mark Goldin Chief Technology Officer
Trish Coughlin Chief Accounting Officer
Adam Weiss JD Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

Cornerstone OnDemand Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam Miller JD Cornerstone OnDemand Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kristina Salen Self Board Member 000 0000
Marcus Ryu Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Haddrill Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Cavanaugh Cornerstone OnDemand Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »