Qualified Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 16

Qualified General Information

Description

Developer of an online assessment platform intended to identify great engineering candidates based on real code challenges. The company's platform identifies and assesses developer talent through its automated code assessments and live interview tool as well as offers a format that mimics real-world coding and uses integrated testing frameworks for a seamless coding experience, enabling clients to accelerate their recruiting process and save time and money and businesses to access a developer-friendly way to assess the skill strengths of potential software hires.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strive
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 450 Mission Street
  • Suite 204
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Qualified Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Jun-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 30-May-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Feb-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Oct-2017 $100K $191K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 21-Jan-2013 $91K $91K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Qualified’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Qualified Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online assessment platform intended to identify great engineering candidates based on real code challeng
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
8 As of 2022
00.000
00000 00000 00.000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000 0000000 000000
Mountain View, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Qualified Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CodeSignal Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Montpellier, France 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed 0 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Qualified Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jake Hoffner Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Richard Ferguson Ph.D Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Qualified Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Ferguson Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Qualified’s complete board members history, request access »

Qualified Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Qualified Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SAP.iO Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bisk Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cornerstone OnDemand PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dalus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hinge Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »