Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Karat

Karat
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$28M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online assessment platform intended to design and develop methodologies for conducting technical interviews for companies. The company conducts first-round technical interviews on behalf of the organizations hiring software engineers through a community of interview engineers who are equipped with the company's interviewing infrastructure, battle-tested questions and data-informed best practices, offering clients with access to a global dataset of structured-interview intelligence which delivers hiring analytics and talent-market intelligence to executives.

Website
Formerly Known As
CoTrain
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1100 Northeast Campus Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Seattle, WA 98105
  • United States

+1 (509) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Karat’s full profile, request a free trial.

Karat Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-May-2019 $28M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-May-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 30-Sep-2016 $2.3M $2.3M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Karat Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,433,039 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.95 $0.95 1x $0.95 9.48%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Karat Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HireVue Private Equity-Backed South Jordan, UT 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Karat Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
8VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founder Collective Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders' Co-op Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Karat Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Neil Kumar Chief Technology Officer
Jeffrey Spector Co-Founder
Mohit Bhende Co-Founder

Karat Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Parker Barrile Norwest Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000