Exor Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 88
  • Portfolio
  • 14
  • Exits
  • 24
Exits

Exor General Information

Description

Founded in 1927, Exor is a private equity firm based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm seeks to acquire majority interests through buyouts and growth capital. The firm prefers to invest in the United States and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.exor.com
Formerly Known As
IFIL Group
Year Founded
1927
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Family Office
Holding Company
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Gustav Mahlerplein 25
  • 1082 MS Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Exor Investments (88)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 11-Jun-2021 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000000000000 000 03-Jun-2021 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000000 03-Jun-2021 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Profitable 000000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 26-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
Alan 19-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Life and Health Insurance Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 88 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Exor Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 0000000 13-Jul-2020 000000000 00000000 000.00
0000000 15-May-2019 0000000000: 000000
00000 00000000 03-May-2018 000000000000000000
0000000 & 00000000 31-Aug-2017 000000000000000000
PartnerRe Insurance Co. of New York 11-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Exor Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Exor Team (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Elkann Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Enrico Vellano Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Suzanne Heywood Ph.D Managing Director 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Erion Bregu Investment Principal Amsterdam, Netherlands
Andrea Agnelli Non-Executive Director 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »