Yoi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Yoi General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based employee management platform designed to improve human performance in the workplace. The company's platform combines behavioral science and decision-making algorithms to drive workforce performance and engagement, enabling enterprises to accelerate new employees ramp to productivity, while boosting engagement and retention.

Contact Information

Website
www.yoicorp.com
Formerly Known As
PocketCoach
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 11835 West Olympic Boulevard
  • Suite 1250E
  • Los Angeles, CA 90064
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yoi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 18-Dec-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 28-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Apr-2015 $1.13M $2.63M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2013 $1.5M $1.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Yoi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yoi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Yoi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Yoi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cloud-based employee management platform designed to improve human performance in the workplace. The comp
Business/Productivity Software
Los Angeles, CA
16 As of 2017
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000000000000000
Menlo Park, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
00000000000000000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yoi Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BetterWorks Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
InsideBoard Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
TalentGuard Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
Leapsome Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Workhuman Private Equity-Backed Framingham, MA 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Yoi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yoi Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
10X Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andy White Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Hsieh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bradley Keywell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cornerstone OnDemand PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Yoi FAQs

  • When was Yoi founded?

    Yoi was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Yoi?

    Keith Ferrazzi is the founder of Yoi.

  • Where is Yoi headquartered?

    Yoi is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Yoi?

    Yoi has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Yoi in?

    Yoi’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Yoi a private or public company?

    Yoi is a Private company.

  • What is Yoi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Yoi is 00000.

  • How much funding has Yoi raised over time?

    Yoi has raised $6.01M.

  • Who are Yoi’s investors?

    10X Capital Management, Andy White, Anthony Hsieh, Bradley Keywell, and Cornerstone OnDemand are 5 of 20 investors who have invested in Yoi.

  • Who are Yoi’s competitors?

    BetterWorks, InsideBoard, TalentGuard, Leapsome, and Workhuman are some of the 45 competitors of Yoi.

  • When was Yoi acquired?

    Yoi was acquired on 18-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired Yoi?

    Yoi was acquired by HighGround.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »