Comparably Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 56

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Comparably General Information

Description

Developer of an online business information platform designed to make workplaces transparent and rewarding. The company's platform offers compensation and culture data based on gender, years of experience, region, and company size and assesses employees' values and needs with respect to work-life balance, enabling clients to understand employees' values to make the workplace more sustainable.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crew 32
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1316 3rd Street Promenade
  • Suite 111
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comparably Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comparably‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comparably Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online business information platform designed to make workplaces transparent and rewarding. The company'
Human Capital Services
Santa Monica, CA
56 As of 2023
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000 0000000 000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000000000000000000
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Comparably Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CareerBuilder Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Visier Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Rival Technology. Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
PeopleFluent Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 000 000000&0
Highspot Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Comparably Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yadid Ramot Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Armen Avedissian Chief Marketing Officer
Jason Nazar JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Comparably Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Crosslink Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Comparably’s complete board members history, request access »

Comparably Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comparably Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comparably‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comparably FAQs

  • When was Comparably founded?

    Comparably was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Comparably?

    Michael Sheridan, Yadid Ramot, George Ishii, and Jason Nazar JD are the founders of Comparably.

  • Who is the CEO of Comparably?

    Jason Nazar JD is the CEO of Comparably.

  • Where is Comparably headquartered?

    Comparably is headquartered in Santa Monica, CA.

  • What is the size of Comparably?

    Comparably has 56 total employees.

  • What industry is Comparably in?

    Comparably’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is Comparably a private or public company?

    Comparably is a Private company.

  • What is Comparably’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Comparably is 000000.

  • How much funding has Comparably raised over time?

    Comparably has raised $16.8M.

  • Who are Comparably’s investors?

    10X Capital, 500 Global, Accelerator Ventures, Alpha Edison, and B Capital Group are 5 of 26 investors who have invested in Comparably.

  • Who are Comparably’s competitors?

    CareerBuilder, Visier, Rival Technology., PeopleFluent, and Highspot are some of the 18 competitors of Comparably.

  • When was Comparably acquired?

    Comparably was acquired on 01-Apr-2022.

  • Who acquired Comparably?

    Comparably was acquired by ZoomInfo Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »