500 Global Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 66

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 3,953

  • Portfolio
  • 1,609

  • Exits
  • 1,372

Exits

500 Global General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, 500 Global is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in media, consumer services, computer hardware, software, commercial services, software-as-a-service, mobile, financial technology, big data, internet of things, e-commerce, agricultural technology, and audio technology sectors across the United States, Europe, Southeast Asia, and the Middle East region.

Business Details

Website
www.500.co
Formerly Known As
500 Startups
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 814 Mission Street
  • 6th floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94013
  • United States

500 Global Investments & Acquisitions (3,953)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PopChill 22-May-2024 Early Stage VC 00.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Notti 15-May-2024 00000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue
Artue 09-May-2024 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 000
MNZL 09-May-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Clustr (Financial Software) 07-May-2024 000000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Optimyzee 07-May-2024 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Hakawaji 06-May-2024 000000000000 Therapeutic Devices Startup 00000 000000 00.0
Scheduler AI 15-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
LightSpeed Photonics 09-Apr-2024 Seed Round 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Sully.ai 01-Apr-2024 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 3,953 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

500 Global Exits (1,372)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Builtfirst 09-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Purple Squirrel 21-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Huma (Financial Software) 17-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Simplifai Labs 16-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Vonjour 13-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Cooleaf 02-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
TaxJoy 01-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Lexoo 22-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Yovza 22-Mar-2024 Out of Business
Docket ( Business/Productivity Software) 21-Mar-2024 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 1,372 exits. Get the full list »

500 Global Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 500 Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

500 Global Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

500 Global Management, Team & Partners (229)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christine Tsai Founding Partner & Chief Executive Officer 000 00 Pleasant Hill, CA
Paul Yoo Chief Financial Officer & Managing Partner Pleasant Hill, CA
Courtney Powell Chief Operating Officer 0 0 Pleasant Hill, CA
Amal Dokhan General Partner & Managing Partner, 500 MENA 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Amjad Ahmad Managing Partner San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 229 team members. Get the full list »

500 Global Co-Investors (2,914)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
500 Startups LatAm 36 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
500 Southeast Asia 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sanabil Investments 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Goodwater Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 2,914 co-investors. Get the full list »

500 Global FAQs

  • What is 500 Global?

    Founded in 2010, 500 Global is a venture capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was 500 Global founded?

    500 Global was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of 500 Global?

    Christine Tsai, Neha Khera, Mojan Movassate, David McClure, Christen O'Brien, Alex Baldwin, and Filipe Castro are the founders of 500 Global.

  • Who is the CEO of 500 Global?

    Christine Tsai is the CEO of 500 Global.

  • Where is 500 Global headquartered?

    500 Global is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is 500 Global's total asset value?

    500 Global has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has 500 Global made?

    500 Global has made 3,953 investments.

  • What has 500 Global invested in?

    500 Global has made numerous investments in companies like PopChill, Notti, and Artue within the Social/Platform Software, Consumer Non-Durables, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has 500 Global invested in recently?

    500 Global's latest investment was on 22-May-2024 in PopChill, a company within the Social/Platform Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »