Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 13,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 101

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) General Information

Description

Gannett Co Inc operates as a multi-platform news and information company. It is a local content provider in the United States and operates the national newspaper USA TODAY, along with more than 90 daily local publications in the United States and approximately 150 local news brands online, mobile, and in print in the United Kingdom. The Group is also engaged in providing commercial printing, marketing, and data services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gannett Spinco Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7950 Jones Branch Drive
  • McLean, VA 22107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gannett Company (Acquired 2019)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Gannett Co Inc operates as a multi-platform news and information company. It is a local content provider in the United S
Publishing
McLean, VA
13,700 As of 2018
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0.0 0000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
0000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000

000 0000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
0000000000
Davenport, IA
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
A.H Belo Corporation Dallas, TX 000
000 00000000000 Corporation Davenport, IA 0000 0000000000
0000 0000000 Corporation Lenexa, KS
000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 0000 000000000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Winter Park, FL 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Executive Team (39)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Yost Chief Marketing Officer
David Harmon Chief People Officer
Alex Meza Vice President, Corporate Development
Kevin Gentzel President, USA TODAY NETWORK Marketing Solutions
Maribel Wadsworth Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 39 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Investments & Acquisitions (101)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 25-Oct-2018 00000 0000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
0000000000 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
000000 (00000 22-Feb-2018 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000000 0000 04-Oct-2017 0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
SweetIQ 20-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 101 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Grateful Ventures Media and Information Services (B2B) Phoenix, AZ 2014
0000000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Clydebank, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Boston, MA 0000
000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Woodland Hills, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Gannett Company (Acquired 2019) Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (00000 0000 25-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
000000 (00000 0000 22-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000 (0
0000000 20-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000 (0
000000000000 29-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Digg 13-Sep-2016 Later Stage VC Completed
  • 6 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 44 exits. Get the full list »