Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gannett Company

Gannett Company
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
GCI STOCK SYMBOL
52 INVESTMENTS
$6.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Gannett Co Inc is a local newspaper company providing media and marketing solutions. The company's brands include USA TODAY NETWORK with the iconic USA TODAY and more than 100 local media brands, digital marketing services companies ReachLocal, WordStream and SweetIQ, and U.K. media company Newsquest.

Website
Formerly Known As
Liberty Group Publishing, Gatehouse Media, New Media Investment Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1345 Avenue of the Americas
  • 45th Floor
  • New York, NY 10105
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gannett Company’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gannett Company Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.84 - $14.11 $737M $6.07 -$0.19 1.82M 123M

Gannett Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,068,789 1,050,993 1,093,557 1,154,321
Revenue 1,584,674 1,526,024 1,342,004 1,255,356
EBITDA 120,710 140,882 104,436 126,731
Net Income (11,495) 18,196 (915) 31,641
Total Assets 1,471,753 1,443,864 1,283,546 1,336,030
Total Debt 554,955 440,575 359,911 353,247
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gannett Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gannett Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gannett Company Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 (0 19-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Publishing 0000000 0000
0000 0000 00000 15-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000 00000000000 31-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Publishing
000000 000000 0000 15-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities 00000 000000
Move This World 11-Jul-2018 Seed Round 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gannett Company Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 18-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
000 000000-0000000 07-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
000000000 00000 00 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 0000 0000 01-May-2000 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Hardin County Index 24-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Gannett Company Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Newport Daily News Publishing Newport, RI 2010
000000 000000 0000 Leisure Facilities Boston, MA 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Publishing Daytona Beach, FL 0000
000000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Palatine, IL 0000
00000000000 00000 Publishing Minneapolis, MN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Gannett Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gannett Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gannett Company Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Reed Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Paul Bascobert Chief Executive Officer
Peter Newton Chief Executive Officer, UpCurve
Alison Engel Chief Financial Officer
Paul Ameden Chief Information Officer

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Gannett Company Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000 Gannett Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Gannett Company Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Gannett Company Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »