AOL Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.4B
Latest Deal Amount

AOL General Information

Description

Provider of web based content and digital advertisement. The company offers content created by journalists, artists, musicians, politicians, writers and bloggers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Quantum Computer Services, Control Video Corporation, America Online
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Social Content
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 770 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10003
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AOL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jun-2015 $4.4B 00.00 Completed Profitable
7. Merger/Acquisition 21-Oct-2014 Cancelled Profitable
6. Buyout/LBO 01-Sep-2011 Cancelled Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Merger/Acquisition 26-Apr-2009 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. IPO 10-Dec-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 11-Jan-2001 00000 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 19-Mar-1992 $1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-May-1985 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view AOL’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AOL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of web based content and digital advertisement. The company offers content created by journalists, artists, mus
Publishing
New York, NY
4,500 As of 2018
000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Montreal, Canada
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AOL Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vox Media Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Richmond, VA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

AOL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AOL Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Batterson Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Berkeley VC International Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Starboard Value Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stephen Case Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

AOL Investments & Acquisitions (129)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 06-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Information Services (B2C)
0000 24-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software
0000 20-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 15-Mar-2016 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
AlephD 22-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 129 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AOL Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nautilus by AOL Venture Capital Tel Aviv, Israel 2014
000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 0000
000 00000000 0000 Accelerator/Incubator Sterling, VA 0000
000000 0000 Application Software New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

AOL Exits (59)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 19-Feb-2015 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
00000.00 05-Feb-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 00 000000 01-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
00000000000 26-Apr-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Solve Media 30-Jan-2012 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 59 exits. Get the full list »