Sunshine Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Sunshine General Information

Description

Provider of a crowd-sourced weather application. The company's application provides users information delivered from the barometer sensor in the phone, as well as user-generated reports of local weather. It learns about users based on their environment, location, and time of day and creates personalized advice for their well-being.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weendy
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 414 Brannan Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunshine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Oct-2017 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 19-Feb-2015 $2M $2M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 10-Jan-2013 $240K $240K Completed Startup
To view Sunshine’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sunshine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a crowd-sourced weather application. The company's application provides users information delivered from the
Application Software
San Francisco, CA
6 As of 2015
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000000000 00000000
Arlington, VA
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sunshine Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 0000 0000 Angel-Backed Arlington, VA 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sunshine Patents

Sunshine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160334545-A1 System and method for weather data processing in a mobile network Abandoned 12-May-2015 00000000 0

Sunshine Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aikaterini Stroponiati Board Member & President
Yiannis Varelas Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jacob Sheehy Software Developer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunshine Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Aikaterini Stroponiati Sunshine Board Member & President 000 0000
To view Sunshine’s complete board members history, request access »

Sunshine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunshine Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 04-Feb-2016 0000000000 Application Software 00000000
To view Sunshine’s complete acquisitions history, request access »