Access Intelligence Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 36

Access Intelligence General Information

Description

Provider of information and marketing services. The company's information and marketing services are engaged in the provision of business intelligence and integrated marketing services to the global market sectors such as aviation, broadband, chemicals, defense, media and satellite industries. With a customer-centric culture dedicated to editorial excellence and marketing integrity, it serve business professionals worldwide with a portfolio of products, including events, e-letters, data and digital products, e-learning, magazines, and e-media services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phillips Business Information, PBI Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 9211 Corporate Boulevard
  • 4th Floor
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Access Intelligence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Access Intelligence‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Access Intelligence Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of information and marketing services. The company's information and marketing services are engaged in the prov
Publishing
Rockville, MD
500 As of 2006
000
000000000000 000

00000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Tulsa, OK
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Access Intelligence Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PennWell Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 000000000000
000000 000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000&0
000000000 00000 00 Corporation Twickenham, United Kingdom
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Jersey City, NJ 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Access Intelligence Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Pazour President & Chief Executive Officer
Ed Pinedo Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Emeritus
James Ogle Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Heather Farley Chief Operating Officer
Rob Paciorek Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Access Intelligence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Access Intelligence Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 15-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
000 00000 16-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
00000000000 15-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
000 000000 00000-0 12-Jul-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
Cision (UK and Irish businesses) 24-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Access Intelligence Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Social Shake-Up Media and Information Services (B2B) Atlanta, GA 2013
000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Irvine, CA 0000
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 0000
000 000 000000 Other Commercial Services Houston, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Access Intelligence Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 09-Jan-2010 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 00000 01-Jul-2009 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000000 000 02-Feb-2009 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
000 00000 06-Jul-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
Starcom 27-Jun-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »