PennWell Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1910

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 24

PennWell General Information

Description

Publisher of technical and non-technical books intended to cover international petroleum news and technology. The company provides online magazines and newsletters, conferences and exhibitions, extensive offering of books, maps, websites, research products, digital media, and database services, enabling industries to have quality content and integrated marketing solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Petroleum Publishing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 10050 East 52nd Street
  • Tulsa, OK 74146
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PennWell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PennWell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PennWell Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Publisher of technical and non-technical books intended to cover international petroleum news and technology. The compan
Publishing
Tulsa, OK
550 As of 2018
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
0000000000
Rockville, MD
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000 0

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000 000 0000000000
Cleveland, OH
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PennWell Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Access Intelligence (Publishing) Formerly PE-Backed Rockville, MD 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
WTWH Media Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 000 00000 000000000 00000
Peerless Media Private Debt Financed Framingham, MA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
The Business Journals Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000
1105 Media Formerly PE-Backed Woodland Hills, CA 000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

PennWell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PennWell Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sektörel Fuarcılık 25-Jan-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
The Pipeline & Energy Expo 22-Mar-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property
Dental Economics 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 Publishing
Revo Media Partners 14-Oct-2014 0000000000 Publishing 000000 00
CyberTech (Power Generation & Transmission Data Business) 03-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PennWell Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Utility Products Magazine Media and Information Services (B2B) Northbrook, IL 1997
Fire Apparatus & Emergency Equipment Media and Information Services (B2B) Rochelle Park, NJ 0000
Strategies Unlimited Other Commercial Services Nashville, TN 0000
To view PennWell’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PennWell Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Dental Economics 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view PennWell’s complete exits history, request access »

PennWell FAQs

  • When was PennWell founded?

    PennWell was founded in 1910.

  • Who is the founder of PennWell?

    P.C. Boyle is the founder of PennWell.

  • Where is PennWell headquartered?

    PennWell is headquartered in Tulsa, OK.

  • What is the size of PennWell?

    PennWell has 550 total employees.

  • What industry is PennWell in?

    PennWell’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is PennWell a private or public company?

    PennWell is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of PennWell?

    The current valuation of PennWell is 00000.

  • What is PennWell’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PennWell is 00000.

  • Who are PennWell’s competitors?

    Access Intelligence (Publishing), WTWH Media, Peerless Media, The Business Journals, and 1105 Media are some of the 15 competitors of PennWell.

  • When was PennWell acquired?

    PennWell was acquired on 02-Apr-2018.

  • Who acquired PennWell?

    PennWell was acquired by Clarion Events.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »