Dental Economics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1910

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Dental Economics General Information

Description

Publisher of magazines and practice management journals intended to serve dental students, new dentists and seasoned clinicians in the dental industry. The company's magazine covers topics on restorative dentistry, cosmetic dentistry, dental products and dental equipment, multi-practice ownership, dental marketing, human resources, social media, financial planning, investments, accounting, dental practice transitions, dental membership plans and dental practice profitability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oral Hygiene
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 3257
  • Northbrook, IL 60065
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dental Economics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dental Economics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dental Economics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
James Taylor President & Board Member
William Eubank Chief Financial Officer
Rick Barrett Chief Operating Officer
Pamela Maragliano-Muniz Chief Editor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dental Economics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Dental Economics President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Dental Economics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dental Economics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dental Economics FAQs

  • When was Dental Economics founded?

    Dental Economics was founded in 1910.

  • Where is Dental Economics headquartered?

    Dental Economics is headquartered in Northbrook, IL.

  • What industry is Dental Economics in?

    Dental Economics’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Dental Economics a private or public company?

    Dental Economics is a Private company.

  • What is Dental Economics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dental Economics is 000000.

  • Who are Dental Economics’s investors?

    Great Hill Partners and PennWell have invested in Dental Economics.

  • When was Dental Economics acquired?

    Dental Economics was acquired on 01-Mar-2019.

  • Who acquired Dental Economics?

    Dental Economics was acquired by Endeavor Business Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »