Centaur Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 271

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CAU

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21

  • Share Price
  • $0.55

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Centaur Media General Information

Description

Centaur Media PLC is a holding company engaged in providing business information, events, and marketing solutions to professional and commercial markets. The company's operating segment includes Xeim and The Lawyer. It generates maximum revenue from the Xeim segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United Kingdom and also has a presence in Europe excluding United Kingdom; North America, and Rest of world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centaur Holdings, Centaur Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Floor M
  • 10 York Road
  • London SE1 7ND
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Centaur Media Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.55 $0.57 $0.54 - $0.82 $81M 147M 78.5K $0.01

Centaur Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 97,848 97,848 55,858 53,541
Revenue 53,740 53,740 41,557 50,524
EBITDA 7,785 7,785 4,444 (2,297)
Net Income 1,949 1,949 (18,495) 2,424
Total Assets 92,955 92,955 90,707 114,203
Total Debt 3,222 3,222 4,609 5,638
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Centaur Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centaur Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Centaur Media Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Swagatam Mukerji Chief Executive Officer
Simon Longfield Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Mark Heineman Human Resources Director
Rachel Lesiter Publishing Director, Legal Division
Suki Thompson Executive Director Xeim (Centaur Marketing) Chair Oystercatchers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Centaur Media Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Centaur Media Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000000 Centaur Media Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Centaur Media Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000000 Centaur Media Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Centaur Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Centaur Media Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 02-Aug-2017 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
000 000000000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
0-00000000000 11-Jul-2012 0000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 0000000 0 20-Feb-2012 0000000000 000.00 Office Services (B2B)
Venture Business Research 08-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Centaur Media Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Oystercatchers Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 2008
000 00000 000 0000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Portsmouth, United Kingdom 0000
0-00000000000.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Publishing London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Centaur Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Centaur Media Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 0000 16-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000000000 00000000 01-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 01-Mar-2002 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000.000 27-Jul-2000 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Consultancy Europe Associates 28-Oct-1998 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Centaur Media’s complete exits history, request access »