Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Townsquare Media

Townsquare Media
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
TSQ STOCK SYMBOL
45 INVESTMENTS
$5.21 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Townsquare Media Inc is an entertainment and media company offering digital marketing solutions in the United States and Canada. It owns and operates radio stations, social media properties focusing the small and mid-cap companies. Services offered to the clients include live events, local advertising, digital advertising, e-commerce offerings, few others. The segments through which the company operates its businesses are classified into Local marketing solutions and Entertainment segments. Revenues are generated from commercials through broadcasts and sale of internet based advertisements.

Formerly Known As
Regent Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 240 Greenwich Avenue
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Townsquare Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

Townsquare Media Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.95 - $9.79 $98.8M $5.27 -$0.64 23.3K 19M

Townsquare Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 603,598 578,264 662,296 747,657
Revenue 436,290 430,599 411,392 421,581
EBITDA 56,000 54,322 69,163 88,087
Net Income (11,322) (32,930) (11,149) 23,023
Total Assets 1,013,231 987,198 1,056,358 1,080,705
Total Debt 604,475 555,335 565,142 571,216
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Townsquare Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Townsquare Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Townsquare Media Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Entercom Communications Formerly PE-Backed Bala Cynwyd, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Antonio, TX 00000 00.000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Townsquare Media Investments & Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 00000( 01-Jul-2018 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
0000 15-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 000000
00000 000000000000 30-Sep-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000 00
00000 01-Jun-2017 0000 00000 0000 Application Software
Team Player Productions 02-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Townsquare Media Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 30-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 23-Aug-2000 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 29 buyers
00000 000 00000-00 03-Sep-1999 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
KZXY-FM & KIXA (AM) 15-Jun-1998 Buyout/LBO 000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Townsquare Media Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
North American Midway Entertainment Leisure Facilities Farmland, IN 2004
000 00000000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
0000000 000000 000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
00000 00 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Kalamazoo, MI 0000
0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Detroit Lakes, MN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Townsquare Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Townsquare Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Townsquare Media Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dhruv Prasad Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Bill Wilson Co-Chief Executive Officer
Stuart Rosenstein Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Erik Hellum Chief Operating Officer, Local Media
Mark Stewart Executive Vice President & Chief Strategic Officer, Corporate Development

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

Townsquare Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0. 00000 0000 Oaktree Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Townsquare Media Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Oaktree Capital Management Independent Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 Oaktree Capital Management Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »