Cherry Creek Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 77

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 13

Cherry Creek Media General Information

Description

Operator of radio stations and provider of events and digital marketing services. The company specializes in broadcasting, marketing and digital marketing services also aims to acquire companies in the same line of businesses that have a very vibrant growth with the aim to increase growth through acquisitions and also strengthen its position in the industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cherry Creek Radio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 7400 East Orchard Road
  • Suite 2800
  • Greenwood Village, CO 80111
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cherry Creek Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cherry Creek Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cherry Creek Media Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Mangan Chief Financial Officer
Rita Calvin Senior Vice President and Controller
Mary Sims Vice President & Director of Accounting
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cherry Creek Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cherry Creek Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cherry Creek Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cherry Creek Media Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
950 K-CAP 03-Nov-2014 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000
Wescoast Broadcasting 19-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 00
Fisher Communications (18 radio stations in Montana and Easten Washington) 01-Nov-2006 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
KAAK FM 31-Oct-2006 0000000000 000 Buildings and Property
Fisher Radio Regional Group 01-Jun-2006 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Cherry Creek Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Texas West Media (KCOM-AM) 22-Feb-2005 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cherry Creek Media’s complete exits history, request access »

Cherry Creek Media FAQs

  • When was Cherry Creek Media founded?

    Cherry Creek Media was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Cherry Creek Media?

    Joseph Schwartz is the founder of Cherry Creek Media.

  • Where is Cherry Creek Media headquartered?

    Cherry Creek Media is headquartered in Greenwood Village, CO.

  • What is the size of Cherry Creek Media?

    Cherry Creek Media has 77 total employees.

  • What industry is Cherry Creek Media in?

    Cherry Creek Media’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Cherry Creek Media a private or public company?

    Cherry Creek Media is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cherry Creek Media?

    The current valuation of Cherry Creek Media is 000.00.

  • What is Cherry Creek Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cherry Creek Media is 000000.

  • Who are Cherry Creek Media’s investors?

    Arlington Capital Partners, Bain Capital Credit, and GE Capital Equity have invested in Cherry Creek Media.

  • When was Cherry Creek Media acquired?

    Cherry Creek Media was acquired on 24-Mar-2022.

  • Who acquired Cherry Creek Media?

    Cherry Creek Media was acquired by Townsquare Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »