Vox Media

Vox Media Overview

Founded 2003
Founded
Status Private
Employees 1,200
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series G
Latest Deal Amount $200M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 11

Vox Media General Information

Description

Operator of an online media publishing agency designed to build smart brands that people love. The company's agency owns and operates online portals in distinct vertical categories, enabling clients to access sports media with a network of fan-centric communities, technology news forum and an adult gaming community.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SportsBlogs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 1201 Connecticut Avenue Northwest
  • 11th Floor
  • Washington, DC 20036
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vox Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Corporate (Series G) 13-Aug-2015 $200M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 30-Nov-2014 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 03-Dec-2013 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Mar-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Nov-2010 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Jul-2009 $7.95M $12.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Jul-2008 $5M $5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue

Vox Media Cap Table

To view Vox Media‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series G1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series G 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 1,352,554 $0.001000 8% $5.79 $0.58 0x $0.58 9.32%
Series A 1,115,746 $0.001000 8% $4.48 $0.45 0x $0.45 7.68%

Vox Media Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
PennWell Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada

Vox Media Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Bankoff Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Marty Moe JD President
Stephen Swad Chief Financial Officer
Trei Brundrett Chief Operating Officer
Pablo Mercado Chief Technology Officer

16 Former Executives

Vox Media Board Members (7)

To view Vox Media‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Braccia Accel Board Member 000 0000
David Zilberman Comcast Ventures Board Member 000 0000
James Bankoff Vox Media Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Susan Decker Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Vox Media Investors (11)

To view Vox Media‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NBCUniversal Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brent Jones Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Rosensweig Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeffrey Weiner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Vox Media Investments & Acquisitions (11)

To view Vox Media‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 00000 24-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Publishing 00000 0000000
0000 0000 0000000 03-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Publishing 00000 000 00
000 00000 0000000 22-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Publishing 000 0000000
000000 0000000 26-May-2015 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
OpBandit 06-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Information Technology 0000 000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Vox Media Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Revere Digital Information Services (B2C) Bangor, ME 2014
0000 0000 0000000 Publishing Los Angeles, CA 0000
00000000000 Application Software NY 0000
00000000000 Information Services (B2C) DE 0000
000 0000 00000 Publishing New York, NY 0000

Vox Media Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 02-Dec-2014 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
WPVQ-FM 01-Jul-2000 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Completed